Contributors

nigro1

Daniel A. Nigro

Chief of Department (ret.) Daniel A. Nigro became the 29th Chief to lead the New York City Fire Department on September 11, 2001. A native of Queens County, Chief Nigro entered the New York City Fire Department at 21 years of age on November 29, 1969 as a firefighter and was assigned to Engine Company 21 in midtown Manhattan. He was promoted to Lieutenant on August 6, 1977, Captain on May 15, 1982, Battalion Chief on October 11, 1986, Deputy Chief on June 26, 1993, Deputy Assistant Chief on October 1, 1994 and Assistant Chief of Department on March 15, 1996. >>READ MORE